Double A vs JK Copier vs Xerox vs Rotatrim vs Reflex: Lab Specs & 20GP Wholesale Comparison
Comparing top A4 brands requires testing apparent bulk (cm3/g, ISO 534:2011) and Bendtsen smoothness (ISO 8791-2:2013). Double A 80 gsm leads 100 ppm laser copying (110 um caliper, 105 mL/min smoothness). JK Copier 75 gsm delivers the lowest duplex cost (105 um caliper, saving 6.25% fiber mass under ISO 536:2019). All 80 gsm lines load 8,000 reams per 20GP under HS 4802.56.00.
| Benchmark Brand & Grade | Nominal GSM (ISO 536:2019) | Caliper & Apparent Bulk (ISO 534:2011) | CIE Whiteness & D65 Brightness | Bendtsen Roughness (ISO 8791-2:2013) | Primary Regional Tender Market |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Double A Premium 80G | 80 g/m2 | 108 - 112 um (1.38 cm3/g) |
165 CIE / 102% - 104% D65 (ISO 2470-2:2008) | 100 - 120 mL/min | Southeast Asia, Middle East, Global ministries |
| JK Copier Red 75G / 80G | 75 / 80 g/m2 | 104 - 109 um (1.39 cm3/g at 75g) |
160 - 162 CIE / 98% - 101% D65 (ISO 2470-2:2008) | 130 - 150 mL/min | South Asia, East Africa, MENA corporate tenders |
| Xerox Performer / Premier | 75 / 80 g/m2 | 104 - 108 um (1.34 cm3/g) |
158 - 164 CIE / 98% - 102% D65 (ISO 2470-2:2008) | 120 - 150 mL/min | Europe, Latin America, Managed Print Services |
| Rotatrim Mondi Spec 80G | 80 g/m2 | 106 - 110 um (1.35 cm3/g) |
164 CIE / 102% D65 (ISO 2470-2:2008) | 115 - 140 mL/min | West/Southern Africa, UK/Commonwealth tenders |
| Reflex Ultra White 80G | 80 g/m2 | 107 - 110 um (1.36 cm3/g) |
165 CIE / 102% - 104% D65 (ISO 2470-2:2008) | 110 - 135 mL/min | Oceania, Asia-Pacific commercial print centers |
Wholesale stationery importers and government tender officers rarely buy a copy paper brand for its box artwork alone. When buyers open a multi-container letter of credit under USITC Harmonized Tariff Schedule heading 4802.56.00, they need jam-free 90 ppm laser performance and strong per-container margins.
Compiled by Dr. Wei Chen and reviewed by the quality testing desk at the GUANHE Paper Mill and QC Lab, this laboratory guide compares the five top A4 brands across thickness, whiteness, ash content, and container math. Buyers ready to request multi-brand or factory-equivalent quotes can review our A4 copy paper specifications and 20GP import guide, inspect our A4 copy paper wholesale page, or browse the full JK Paper brand series overview.
Apparent Bulk, Caliper, and Bending Stiffness Across Global A4 Brands
Why does a 75 gsm sheet from one mill feel stiffer than an 80 gsm sheet from a discount broker? The difference comes from single-sheet caliper thickness (um), basis weight (g/m2), and mineral filler loading.
Apparent bulk is the inverse of sheet density, calculated by dividing caliper in micrometers (ISO 534:2011) by basis weight in grams per square meter (ISO 536:2019). Because cubic bending stiffness under ISO 2493-1:2010 scales with the third power of thickness (t^3), raising caliper by 5% increases flexural rigidity by 15.8% (ISO 2493-1:2010).

Use the apparent bulk equations below to compare how each brand runs after conditioning at 23 degrees Celsius and 50% relative humidity per the ASTM D685-17 conditioning standard.
- Double A 80 GSM High-Smoothness Profile: At
110 umaverage caliper and80 g/m2basis weight, apparent bulk equals110 / 80 = 1.375 cm3/g(density0.727 g/cm3). High-aspect-ratio eucalyptus fibers tracked in FAO forest product statistics give Double A strong machine-direction stiffness (>= 135 mN) at 100 ppm laser fuser exits. - JK Copier 75 GSM High-Bulk Engineering: Calendered with gentle nip pressure to preserve fiber loft, JK Copier 75 gsm reaches
105 umcaliper at75 g/m2(105 / 75 = 1.400 cm3/g). This extra bulk lets a2.339 kgream of 75 gsm paper match standard104 um80 gsm stiffness while saving 6.25% fiber mass (ISO 536:2019). - Xerox Performer vs Premier Tier Split: Xerox markets two distinct tiers globally. Entry-level Xerox Performer (
80 gsm,104 to 106 umcaliper,1.31 cm3/gbulk) serves monochrome office fleets, while Xerox Premier (108 to 112 umcaliper) handles heavy color toner. - Rotatrim and Reflex Eucalyptus Stiffness: Both Rotatrim (
108 umcaliper,1.35 cm3/gbulk) and Reflex Ultra White (109 umcaliper,1.36 cm3/gbulk) keep cross-direction stiffness above55 mN(ISO 2493-1:2010). That rigidity stops output-tray curl in humid coastal offices.
How Do D65 Brightness, CIE Whiteness, and Ash Content Differ?
Importers comparing supplier certificates frequently encounter two optical metrics that look similar on paper but measure different wavelengths of light. Understanding optical brightener loading and calcium carbonate ash percentage prevents toner dusting complaints in managed print contracts.
Ash content is the inorganic mineral residue left after igniting paper at 525 degrees Celsius (ISO 1762:2019) or 900 degrees Celsius (ISO 2144:2019). In alkaline woodfree papermaking, ash content reflects the loading of precipitated calcium carbonate (PCC) filler added to boost sheet opacity (ISO 2471:2008) and brightness (ISO 2470-2:2008).
Optical brightening agent (OBA) is a stilbene fluorescent compound added to pulp or surface starch that absorbs invisible ultraviolet light and re-emits blue light at 457 nanometers. Higher OBA dosing raises outdoor D65 whiteness (ISO 11475:2017) above 164 CIE for high-contrast color graphics.

Excessive mineral filler above 22% ash (ISO 1762:2019) weakens inter-fiber hydrogen bonding and sheds abrasive white dust onto copier pickup rollers. Conversely, keeping PCC ash between 14% and 18% (ISO 1762:2019) satisfies Library of Congress ISO 9706 archival permanence standards without sacrificing tensile strength or photoreceptor drum life.
- High-OBA Ultra-White Route (Double A, Rotatrim & Reflex): These three brands dose stilbene whitening agents that boost outdoor D65 whiteness (
ISO 11475:2017) to164 to 168 CIEand D65 brightness to102% to 104%(ISO 2470-2:2008). - Natural Warm-White Corporate Spec (JK Copier & Xerox Performer): Standard JK Copier and Xerox Performer lines target
158 to 162 CIEwhiteness (98% to 101%D65 brightness under ISO 2470-2:2008). Many banking, legal, and school exam boards prefer this balanced brightness because it reduces eye glare under indoor LED office lighting. - Bendtsen Surface Smoothness (
ISO 8791-2:2013): Double A and Reflex calender their sheet surfaces to100 to 130 mL/minBendtsen air leakage, producing crisp halftone dots on color laser charts. Standard commercial copier grades run at130 to 160 mL/min, providing controlled friction for worn rubber feed tires in older office printers.
Brand-by-Brand Wholesale Positioning and GUANHE Mill-Direct Equivalents
Stocking all five international brands allows regional paper wholesalers to capture every buyer tier, from price-sensitive school tenders to executive law firms. At GUANHE Paper Mill, we supply both original wholesale container allocations and mill-direct OEM equivalents across our A4 copy paper catalog. Every shipment carries FSC Chain-of-Custody certification and plot-level geolocation records compliant with the EU Deforestation Regulation (EUDR).
| Product Page & Brand | Core Technical Strength | 20GP Container Packing (HS 4802.56.00) | Best Wholesale Buyer Application |
|---|---|---|---|
| Double A 80 GSM A4 Paper | 100 - 120 mL/min Bendtsen smoothness; low-dust rotary cut |
8,000 reams floor (19.96 MT net) / 7,800 pallet |
Flagship retail distribution, government tenders, and 100 ppm copy shops |
| JK Copier 75 GSM A4 Paper | 1.40 cm3/g high-bulk stiffness; ColorLok fast-dry ink tech |
8,000 reams floor (18.71 MT net) / 7,800 pallet |
High-volume corporate duplex printing and cost-per-ream optimization |
| JK Copier 80 GSM A4 Paper | Balanced 162 CIE whiteness; 4.2% - 4.5% (ISO 287:2017) moisture |
8,000 reams floor (19.96 MT net) / 7,800 pallet |
Institutional banking, hospital billing, and regional stationery dealers |
| Xerox A4 Copy Paper | Calibrated surface resistivity for laser & xerographic drums | 8,000 reams floor (19.96 MT net) / 7,800 pallet |
Managed print service (MPS) providers and corporate equipment leases |
| Rotatrim 80 GSM A4 Paper | Heavy moisture-barrier PE wrapper; 164 CIE high opacity (95%, ISO 2471:2008) |
8,000 reams floor (19.96 MT net) / 7,800 pallet |
East/West/Southern African and Middle Eastern wholesale import tenders |
| Reflex Ultra White A4 Paper | 165 CIE ultra-white shade; twin-wire formation uniformity |
8,000 reams floor (19.96 MT net) / 7,800 pallet |
Executive color laser presentations and Asia-Pacific commercial printers |

How to Optimize 20GP Container Landed Cost and Multi-Brand Portfolio Margin?
Relying solely on a single tier-one brand leaves a wholesale distributor vulnerable to port price wars. High-margin importers structure their quarterly purchasing under ICC Incoterms 2020 rules and U.S. Department of Commerce trade guidelines using a three-tier portfolio strategy.
- Traffic-Driver Flagship Tier (25% Share): Stock globally recognized 80 gsm boxes (Double A, Rotatrim, or Xerox) to win government tenders and attract new B2B accounts at a fast-turnover 5% to 7% wholesale margin.
- Workhorse Commercial Tier (45% Share): Position high-bulk 75 gsm grades (such as JK Copier 75 gsm) for corporate accounts seeking a 5% to 8% invoice reduction without losing duplex runnability.
- High-Margin Mill-Direct OEM Tier (30% Share): Contract GUANHE to produce your private label 75 gsm and 80 gsm brand at a 3x20GP MOQ (
24,000 reams) as detailed in our OEM private label A4 copy paper manufacturing checklist. We use virgin eucalyptus pulp (ISO 536:2019), BOPP wrappers, 5-ply ECT-44 boxes (ASTM D4169-22), and pallets bearing IPPC ISPM 15 heat-treatment marks.
Contact our export engineering desk on the direct proforma RFQ and contact page to request side-by-side sample reams, batch Mill Test Certificates (COA), and current FOB Qingdao or Shanghai 20GP container rates.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
Which A4 copy paper brand has the lowest jam rate in high-speed 100 ppm laser copiers?
Double A 80 gsm and Reflex Ultra White 80 gsm record the lowest jam rates in 90-to-100-page-per-minute production laser copiers. Their synchronized rotary cut accuracy (+/-0.2 mm under ISO 216:2007), high apparent bulk (1.36 to 1.38 cm3/g), and smooth Bendtsen surface (100 to 125 mL/min) prevent feed-roller slip and fuser curl.
How does JK Copier 75 gsm compare to standard 80 gsm A4 copy paper?
JK Copier 75 gsm uses high-bulk calendering (105 um caliper under ISO 534:2011, or 1.40 cm3/g bulk) so each sheet feels nearly as stiff as 106 um 80 gsm paper. Corporate buyers save 5% to 7% per ream (ISO 536:2019) while keeping 93% minimum opacity (ISO 2471:2008) for two-sided printing.
What is the difference between Xerox Performer and Xerox Premier A4 paper?
Xerox Performer is an everyday commercial office grade (158 to 160 CIE whiteness, 104 to 106 um caliper) built for high-volume monochrome laser copying and billing. Xerox Premier is a higher-whiteness executive grade (164 to 166 CIE whiteness, 108 to 110 um caliper) calibrated for duplex color laser presentations.
Can wholesalers mix two different A4 brands inside one 20GP container?
Yes, when port stock is available, buyers can split a 20GP container (8,000 reams floor-loaded) across two in-stock mill brands. For example, loading 4,000 reams of 80 gsm flagship stock and 4,000 reams of 75 gsm commercial stock lets dealers test local demand before ordering single-SKU containers.
Multi-Brand & Mill-Direct Export Desk
Comparing Double A, JK Copier, Xerox, Rotatrim, or Reflex container rates?
GUANHE supplies full 20GP allocations of international distributor brands alongside mill-direct 70, 75, and 80 GSM OEM equivalents from Qingdao and Shanghai ports.
| 80 GSM FCL Stowage | 8,000 reams floor-stowed (19.96 MT net) / 7,800 reams on 20 pallets |
| 75 GSM High-Bulk FCL | 8,000 reams floor-stowed (18.71 MT net; 1.40 cm³/g apparent bulk) |
| Mixed-Brand Trial Load | 2-brand split 20GP (4,000 + 4,000 reams) supported on in-stock grades |
| Quality Documentation | Batch ISO 534/2470-2/8791-2 COA + FSC CoC + IPPC ISPM 15 |
Compare Grades: Double A 80gsm · JK Copier 75gsm · Xerox 80gsm · Rotatrim 80gsm · Reflex 80gsm
All 5-brand caliper, apparent bulk, whiteness, roughness, and PCC ash metrics verified under ISO 534:2011, ISO 536:2019, ISO 2493-1:2010, ISO 11475:2017, ISO 8791-2:2013, and ISO 1762:2019.